News

News -> Race 8 - HOTSPOT 5

Race 8 - HOTSPOT 5 2020-07-24

    Bonus Races for Hotspot 5 – Global @ 20:1 and Country @ 4:1. Don’t forget to enter!

    Please note that reserve pigeons which are not activated 7 days after HOTSPOT 5 will be made available for anyone to activate and the owner will lose the right to the pigeon. We will publish a list of these birds 7 days after Hotspot 5.

    Race 8 – HOTSPOT 5

    Scheduled for tomorrow morning, Saturday 25 July from 450 km at 07:00. The race has been shorted slightly and the weather is cool and cloudy with a strong cross wind. We expect the early arrivals which stay on line to have high velocities. The weather on Sunday is expected to be a headwind and Monday and Tuesday have similar expected weather to Saturday. We have therefore decided to stick to Saturday’s liberation.

    You can view the Running Race on our Home Page: www.victoriafallswcpr.com and click on Youtube Stream to watch the race live!

    Please note that the Activations on any pigeons which are not basketed for tomorrow’s flight have been transferred to the Reserve Pigeon next in line in that team. The onus rests with the Fancier to inform us urgently of any errors in their birds’ statuses.

    HOTSPOT 5 (Race 8) – Prize money results (first 20 activated birds) will be published by Wednesday 29th July 2020 after verification.

    Quick links;

    Basketing List -  https://www.victoriafallswcpr.com/results.php?opt=5&id=317

    Live Results - https://www.victoriafallswcpr.com/live.php?race=317

    All Recovery Bay birds are now being trained and monitored to give them the best chance to go to the Final Race. They will be included in the live tosses following HOTSPOT 5 next week so that their performance can be seen on our website.

    The following birds are currently in the Recovery Bay (Training) –

    #

    Fancier

    Pigeon

    Country

    Name

    Reason

    1

    Abdulhakem Al-Mishkas

    KSA 19-090816

    Saudi Arabia

    Arwa

    Training

    2

    African Warrior Syndicate

    VFWC 19-7071

    Zimbabwe

    The Doctor

    Training

    3

    African Warrior Syndicate

    VFWC 19-7067

    Zimbabwe

    Poetic Justice

    Training

    4

    Balkan Elite

    ITALIA 19-9038771

    Romania

     

    Training

    5

    Beyens Jos & Stan Van Beemen

    BE 19-6102982

    Belgium

     

    Training

    6

    Cemfly Lofts

    AU19 CEMFLY 117

    United States

     

    Training

    7

    Champ Camp

    AU19 CHAMP 584

    United States

     

    Training

    8

    Christian Weiss

    DV 01632-19-26

    Germany

     

    Training

    9

    Deon Theron

    MRPF 19-1141

    Zimbabwe

     

    Training

    10

    Deon Theron

    MRPF 19-1145

    Zimbabwe

    Anna

    Training

    11

    Divine Lofts - Team A

    BSFC 19-1812

    Zimbabwe

     

    Training

    12

    Dr. Johan Kruger

    CU19 15291

    Canada

    Darling

    Training

    13

    Dusty & Annie

    JJJ 19-117

    South Africa

    Nijinsky

    Training

    14

    Fahad Alharbi

    KW WATANYA 19-000971

    Kuwait

    Harbi 3

    Training

    15

    Fayez Q8

    KW WATANYA 19-58617

    Kuwait

     

    Training

    16

    Fermannagh/O Donnell

    IHU 19-S-014474

    Ireland

    Liadain 3

    Training

    17

    Flying D Loft

    IF19 FOYS 5908

    United States

     

    Training

    18

    Flying Pilgrims

    AU19 ARPU 71939

    United States

     

    Training

    19

    Gabi Oprea

    RO FCI 19-170061

    Romania

     

    Training

    20

    Geiger & Kornelius & Schute

    DV 01931-19-182

    Germany

     

    Training

    21

    Greg Team

    PL 19-750752

    France

     

    Training

    22

    Gys Louw

    TRPF 19-9812

    South Africa

    Secret Potion

    Training

    23

    Hans-Paul Esser

    DV 05369-19-9210

    Germany

    Wotan

    Training

    24

    Irish Syndicate

    IF19 IRISH SYND 585

    United States

    Glad

    Training

    25

    Jack Olsen Loft

    IF19 BSC 3485

    United States

     

    Training

    26

    Jamal Mutlag

    KW FED 19-939146

    Kuwait

     

    Training

    27

    Jassim Alkulaib

    KW WATANYA 19-70343

    Kuwait

    Team 2

    Training

    28

    Jelle Jellema

    NL 19-1328361

    Netherlands

     

    Training

    29

    Jim Ward & Bill Hylek

    AU19 FAMILY LOFT 149

    United States

     

    Training

    30

    Jones Boys & PJ Loft

    AU19 SLI 9475

    United States

     

    Training

    31

    Kathy Neave

    IF19 DCUI 259

    United States

    Sweet Pea

    Training

    32

    Majed Alsafak

    KW FED 19-943809

    Kuwait

     

    Training

    33

    Martin Hetzel

    DV 07564-19-1800

    Germany

    Maerz

    Training

    34

    Mohamed Alfala

    KSA 19-054338

    Saudi Arabia

     

    Training

    35

    Neil George

    IF19 NEIL 56548

    United States

     

    Training

    36

    Out of Africa Lofts

    OOA 19-47

    South Africa

    You can do it again

    Training

    37

    PL Loft

    AU19 CHICAGO 3471

    United States

     

    Training

    38

    Quality Loft

    AU19 VITA KING 5125

    United States

     

    Training

    39

    Quality Loft

    AU19 VITA KING 5129

    United States

     

    Training

    40

    Rainer & Raiko & Lilly Marien

    DV 09683-19-211

    Germany

    Till 211

    Training

    41

    Samuel Lofts

    CYRL 19-4361

    South Africa

    Hope 2

    Training

    42

    Schueler & Schuering

    DV 0912-19-92

    Germany

     

    Training

    43

    Sheikh Jassim Bin Muhammed Al Thani

    QAHP 19-37482

    Qatar

     

    Training

    44

    Talal Al-Odah

    KW FED 19-926172

    Kuwait

     

    Training

    45

    Team Gasser/Walder

    AUSTRIA 201-19-304

    Austria

    Nala

    Training

    46

    Team Homburg

    NL 19-1582490

    Netherlands

    Victorian Nike

    Training

    47

    Team Hooymans

    NL 19-1022927

    Netherlands

     

    Training

    48

    Team Tomas

    SK 01801-19-352

    Slovakia (Slovak Republic)

    Sand Shadow

    Training

    49

    Thinus Botha

    VNRF 19-402

    South Africa

    Nikita

    Training

    50

    Two-Be-Won

    AU19 TWO BE WON 19179

    United States

    TWO-BE-WON 13

    Training

    51

    Ute u. Heinz Fenten

    DV 01592-19-433

    Germany

     

    Training

    52

    Wolfgang & Andrea Miks

    AUSTRIA 503-19-371

    Austria

    Andrea

    Training

    53

    Yasser Sami

    EGYPT 19-4569

    Egypt

     

    Training

     

    Best Regards,

     

    The Victoria Falls Team